• Home
  • Privacy and cookie statement

Privacy and cookie statement

Processing personal data: responsibility

BVA Auctions B.V., part of BVA Holding B.V., located in Amersfoort, Chamber of Commerce number 32118690 abbreviated to BVA, has drawn up this Privacy and Cookie statement to indicate that we take your privacy very seriously. The data controller within the context of privacy legislation is BVA Holding B.V., the parent company of BVA Auctions, located in Amersfoort, Chamber of Commerce number 32153174.

The purpose of processing personal data

BVA will treat your personal data with care and will take measures to protect your personal data. BVA will use your (personal) data for the following purposes:

• for the execution of its online auction services (including: facilitating online auctions via the auction website, registering and closing auction bids, informing participants of an auction and its progress, providing your information to a seller and/or client at an auction and/or to a third party who is involved with the execution of auction activities, invoicing);

• for the delivery of auctioned goods, as in the case of BVA delivery service, or for the (possible) execution of collection days;

• for the storage of your registered (personal) data in a database to facilitate (future) participation in (an) auction(s);

• for control purposes and for auction website security purposes;

• for execution of a legal obligation, court decision and/or actions pertaining to a legal procedure;

• to inform you of changes in the functionality of the auction website and to provide information which is of importance for participation in an auction or the use of auction services;

• to inform you of potential auctions at BVA Auctions or at other auction houses which are a part of BVA Holding.

• to present you with specific offers based on your surfing and buying behaviour.

For the use of your personal data for marketing purposes from BVA and/or from its partners such as commercial offers (newsletters), BVA will either ask on its auction website for your permission or you will receive the newsletter because you are already registered as an auction bidder and BVA's service includes informing you of auctions on which you may bid if you have not been successful with your bids at previous auctions. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from BVA, you can unsubscribe via the relevant hyperlink included in each digital newsletter.

What data does BVA collect?

BVA only collects data which are required for its services. This includes:

• Name, address of the Client or of the bidder(s) at auctions

• Contact persons/representative authorities (where applicable)

• Email addresses and telephone numbers

• Surf, click and search behaviour

• Bank account numbers

• Monitoring payment behaviour.

Additional details

BVA will not collect or record sensitive personal data such as data concerning political views, religious beliefs or health.

Data exchange with other countries

All data is processed as much as possible within the EU and not exchanged with third parties outside of the EU. If an exchange with a country outside the EU does occur, BVA will only do so if the recipient can guarantee the same level of data protection, either through the exchange country's legislature or through agreements.

Data storage duration

Personal data is processed only for the required period. Generally, a period with a maximum of seven years is adopted for fiscal purposes.

Personal data protection

BVA effects data protection by working, where required, with encrypted communication and secure links. In addition, BVA has taken measures regarding physical and logical access security to its property and computer systems.

Processors

BVA makes use of third parties for its services, including transporters, or sometimes clients on whose behalf is being auctioned. If BVA uses third parties, it concludes data processor agreements where this party has no independent obligation regarding the processing of personal data.

Cookies

On its auction website, BVA uses cookies to enable the website to function better and to make your visit to the website more user-friendly. BVA uses cookies to recognize you, for example, next time you visit the auction website. BVA also uses cookies for statistical purposes in order to see how often the auction website is visited and which pages and topics are popular. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. These cookies enable BVA to collect information about the use of its services and to adapt its services (where possible) to your requirements.

Important to know: In principle, the use of cookies is safe. Email and telemarketing campaigns are not the consequence of cookies. Cookies do not store your email address or phone number, nor do cookies help to build a profile that can be traced to an individual.

The following cookies are used on the BVA website:

General (also known as Functional) Cookies

These are cookies which are necessary for the functioning of the website. They are, for example, required for logging in, for the previous page function and for recording cookie choices.

See below a list of cookies used by BVA for this purpose:

• JSESSIONID

• lb-https-1|2

• cookiesDirective

• BVA_LOGIN

• arp_scroll_position

• auctionViewState

Advertisements

BVA uses external advertising technologies on its website. These technologies can, in principle, be used to learn more about the behaviour of visitors. We have specified to our advertisers that we will not allow this on our website. The cookies below are, therefore, solely used to ensure that a user does not keep seeing the same advertisement.

Below please find a list of cookies that we use for this purpose:

• _drt_

• id

Statistics (analytical cookies)

To determine which parts of the website are the most interesting for its visitors, BVA uses Google Analytics software to try to track how many visitors come to the website and what is most frequently viewed. Cookies are used for this and statistics are drawn up from the collected information. These statistics help BVA to find out how often the web page is visited, where visitors spend the most time, etc. This enables BVA to make the website structure, navigation and content as user-friendly as possible for you. The statistics and other reports are not traced to individuals by BVA. BVA uses cookies for: (i) tracking the number of visitors to the web pages; (ii) tracking the amount of time each visitor spends on the web pages; (iii) noting the order in which a visitor visits the various pages of the website; (iv) assessing which parts of the site require adjustments; and (v) optimising the website. See below a list of cookies that BVA uses to collect statistics, together with what data they collect and how long it will be used for.

Name Placed by Used for Lifespan__utma Google Analytics analyses how often someone visits bva-auctions.com 2 years__utmb Google Analytics analyses how long someone visits bva-auctions.com 30 minutes __utmc Google Analytics analyses how long someone visits bva-auctions.com session __utmv Google Analytics classifies the visitor 2 years__utmz Google Analytics analyses how someone came to bva-auctions.com 6 months

For cookies placed by third parties through BVA and the data they may collect by this means, please refer to the relevant statements provided by these parties on their own websites. See:

• Google (https://www.google.nl/intl/en/policies). Please note that this policy can change regularly and that BVA has no influence on this.

Google Maps

BVA also uses cookies for Google Maps. These cookies are used to view auction locations and/or routes to an auction. See below a list of cookies used by BVA for this purpose:

• NID

• mapCenterLatCurrent

• mapCenterLngCurrent

• zoomLevelCurrent

For cookies placed by third parties and any data they may collect by this means, as well as storage time, please refer to the relevant statements given by these parties on their own websites. See:

• Google (https://www.google.nl/intl/en/policies). Please note that this policy can change regularly and that BVA has no influence on this.

Social Media

The lots that you view on this website can be shared on social media using the appropriate buttons. For these buttons to work, cookies from the social media parties are used so that they recognize you when you want to share a lot. The cookies allow logged in users of selected social media to share certain content directly.

If a visitor is logged in to Twitter, Twitter can place cookies on his/her computer through BVA that are necessary for sharing posts and collecting information via a displayed timeline. If a visitor is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can place cookies on his/her computer that are necessary for liking posts, updating his/her status and sharing articles.

For cookies placed by social media parties and any data they may collect by this means, as well as storage time, please refer to the relevant statements given by these parties. See:

• Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy);

• Twitter (https://twitter.com/privacy).

Please note that this policy can change regularly and that BVA has no influence on this.

Chat and frequently asked questions

The BVA website includes functions that allow you to send questions to BVA using a chat function. It is also possible to view and search the most frequently asked questions. BVA uses Livecom software for this. If a visitor makes use of these options, Livecom can place cookies on his/her computer through BVA that are necessary for chatting or searching. For cookies placed by Livecom and any data that Livecom may collect by this means, as well as storage time, please refer to the relevant statement given by Livecom. See:

• Livecom (https://www.livecom.com/privacy-policy/). Please note that this policy can change regularly and that BVA has no influence on this.

Visual Website Optimizer

BVA uses the Visual Website Optimizer service to improve its website. The information collected in this way is anonymised as much as possible. Visual Website Optimizer can place cookies through BVA on his/her computer that are necessary for improving the website. For cookies placed by Visual Website Optimizer and any data that Visual Website Optimizer may collect by this means, as well as storage time, please refer to the relevant statement given by Visual Website Optimizer. See:

• Visual Website Optimizer (http://visualwebsiteoptimizer.com/knowledge/what-are-the-various-cookies-used-by-visual-website-optimizer/). Please note that this policy can change regularly and that BVA has no influence on this.

Various/Unanticipated cookies

Because of the way in which the internet and websites work, BVA may not always be aware of cookies placed via the website by third parties. This is particularly the case when our websites contain so-called embedded elements: these are texts, documents, images, or films which have been stored by another party, but which are being shown on our website. Please inform BVA of any cookies you encounter that fall into this category and are not mentioned by BVA in the information above. Alternatively, you can contact the third party directly and ask which cookies they place. What the reason for this is, what the lifespan of the cookie is, and how they are safeguarding your privacy.

Browser settings

If you definitely do not want websites to place cookies on your computer, you can adjust your browser settings to receive a warning before cookies are placed. You can also adjust your browser settings to ensure that your browser declines all cookies or only cookies from third parties, and you can delete cookies that have already been placed. Note that you need to change the settings separately for each browser or computer that you use. Be aware that if you do not want cookies, BVA cannot guarantee that the website will work as well as it should. You may find that some website functions are lost or even that you can no longer access the website. The steps for changing your settings may vary from one browser to another. If necessary, consult your browser's help function or click on one of the links below to go directly to your browser's instructions.

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer#w_cookie-settings

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/windows?os=windows-10http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/en/cookies.html

If you wish to disable cookies from specific parties, you can do this via: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Hyperlinks

The BVA website may contain hyperlinks to other websites and websites of business partners that are not part of BVA. BVA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Data subject's rights

Those whose personal data is processed may request access to any of their data processed by BVA. For the granting of access to this data, BVA, in accordance with the reimbursement of expenses provided for under the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp), applies a fee of €5.00 per report. If a report consists of more than 100 pages or involves data processing that is difficult to access, an amount of €22.50 will be billed in accordance with the reimbursement of expenses provided for under the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). More information regarding this Act can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

In addition, the party concerned may request BVA to amend, complete, delete or hide personal data if it is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, or has been otherwise processed in breach of a legal regulation.

Should you have any questions, please contact BVA as indicated below.

Miscellaneous

BVA reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy and Cookies Statement. Please check this Privacy and Cookies Statement each time you visit the website so you can be sure you are up to date with the latest changes.

If you have any further questions regarding this Privacy and Cookies Statement, the BVA website or your registered details, or if you would like to change these details, please contact:

BVA Holding B.V. (for BVA Auctions data processing)

Postbus 1838

3800 BV Amersfoort

info@bva-auctions.com

This Privacy and Cookies Statement was last updated on 15th of November 2017.